Menu
Skip to content

Douglas Fir Timbers

New wood beams & timber products available from Vintage & Specialty Wood, Inc

Order Now: (561) 405-6433

Douglas Fir – Beams & Timbers Products

Our Douglas Fir is harvested from the Northwest and Canada. Depending on your particular needs we offer a wide range of grades and drying options. Douglas Firs strength and large sizes make it the right fit for many projects.

Sizes & Lengths

Sizes: from 4″x4″ up to 14″ x 18″ custom sizes upon request

Lengths: from 4’0″ to 36’0″

Textures

Available in resawn, roughsawn, or planed (S4S)

Grades

Select Structural, No. 1 and better, No 2 and better FOHC

Kiln Drying

KD which is in a convential kiln dries in about 2″.

RFKD – dried to 19 percent to the core of the timber.

Finishes Available

Some finishes available upon request.

Contact our team today to inquire about our new wood beams & timber products and services. We have the inventory and timber experts you need to design, fabricate, and install premium quality wood for your next project.

Our wide selection of freshly sawn timbers can be purchased for interior and exterior use ranging from timber frames, decorative beam ceilings, trusses as well as pergolas and trellises. Our offering is wide ranging including different grades from knotty to clear and kiln drying options based on your needs and application.

Douglas Fir is a softwood best known for its dense grain, tough fiber, and excellent strength-to-weight ratio. It’s ideal for trusses, frames, pergolas, and other structural constructions.

Weighing around 31 pounds per cubic foot, Douglas Fir timbers are relatively heavier than most softwoods. Because of this, it tends to shrink more in drying than most lighter woods. It has a density of 530 kg/m3. When dried to 12% to 15% moisture content, its volumetric shrinkage is at 5.4%. But with a moisture content closer to the prevailing humidity, douglas fir timbers will stay well in place and won’t shrink or swell.

Depending on the tree’s age and location, a Douglas Fir timber’s color ranges from dark brown to pale yellow with darker growth rings. The heartwood is reddish-brown while the sapwood is much lighter and may sometimes appear as almost white. There’s also a stark contrast between the springwood and summerwood.

In general, Douglas Fir timbers have straight, plain grains with tight-knit patterns. But in flatsawn pieces, wavy or spiral patterns may also appear. It has a moderate natural luster and a medium to coarse texture. Its overall aesthetics, however, depends on the timber grade.

Aside from being on the heavier side, Douglas Fir is also one of the strongest softwoods. It scores 660 lbf (2,900 N) on the Janka hardness scale and has a modulus of elasticity (MoE) of 12.17 GPa. Compared to most softwoods, Douglas Fir timbers have one of the highest impact, bending, and compressive strength.

A sample of Douglas Fir wood.

Scientific name: Pseudotsuga menziesii, Pseudotsuga taxifolia, Pseudotsuga douglasii

Other names: British Columbian pine, Columbian pine, Oregon pine

Trusses and Timber Framing - New Wood

Another notable characteristic of Douglas Fir timber is its nail-holding ability. Its nail-withdrawal resistance is at 28 pounds per lineal inch. For most softwoods, the typical range is 17 to 39 pounds. This means that a seasoned stock can safely resist the withdrawal of eight-penny nails driven perpendicular to the grain. Douglas firs are also relatively easy to work with for both machine and hand tools.

In terms of finishing, Douglas Fir timbers are relatively easy to stain. Light stains and clear finish work best. Though rotary cut veneers tend to display gorgeous natural colors that staining is usually unnecessary.

Our freshly-sawn Douglas Fir beams and timbers are available in No. 1 and better, FOHC, and with drying options. In timber grading, no. 1 and better means that the wood is of fine appearance suitable for exposed uses and are ideal for use in almost all classes of heavy construction. Talk to our timber experts now!

View Our Past Work

Take a look at some of our finest and most recent projects.

SPECIALTY AND RECLAIMED WOOD PRODUCTS & Services

We have the inventory and timber experts you need to create an extraordinary timber experience in your next project. Contact us today to inquire about your project needs and learn why Vintage & Specialty Wood is the right choice for all your antique and specialty wood needs.

Our team of timber experts can design, fabricate, and install premium timber products for your next project.

Call Us Now:

(561) 405-6433

truckIMG_2755

Contact Us Now

Request a consultation or ask us a questions.

    Helpful Links

    E-BookBlogVideos Privacy Policy 

    Website Design by Correct Digital, Inc